The Poetry Society of Virginia

Since 1923

2014 Contest Winners

 

 

 

 

POETRY SOCIETY OF VIRGINIA

2014 Annual Adult Contest

Awards Program

April 19, 2014

 

1.  EDGAR ALLAN POE MEMORIAL, Lisa Russ Spaar, Judge. (Sponsored by The Poetry Society of        Virginia.) Any form.  Any subject.  48 line limit.  Award:  $100  (85 entries)

First Prize:  “Under the Influence of Internet” by Eric Forsbergh, Reston, VA.

1st HM:  “Elegy Full of Dark Fruit” by Gail Giewont, North Chesterfield, VA.

2nd HM:  “Proof of Past Lives” by Nancy Allen, Lynchburg, VA.

3rd HM:  “Five Lights” by Andy Fogle, Saratoga Springs, NY.

 

2.  SARAH LOCKWOOD MEMORIAL, Susan Heroy, Judge.  Any subject.  Sonnet in rhyme and     meter.   Award:  $250  (35 entries)

First Prize:  “Collision” by Laura J. Bobrow, Leesburg, VA.

1st HM:   “Sonnet #4” by Beverly Subudhi, Richmond, VA.

2nd HM:  “Allegory” by Conrad Geller, Ashburn, VA.

3rd HM:  “Sonnet” by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY.

 

3.  BESS GRESHAM MEMORIAL, Alicia Clavell, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: gardens.  48 line limit.             Awards:  $50, $30, $20   (53 entries)

First Prize:  “Balloon Flowers, After Memorial Day” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

Second Prize:  “Instructions to the Gardener” by Basira Harpster, Shipman, VA.

Third Prize:  “Desert Ecology 48:  Compositae” by Diana Woodcock, Midlothian, VA.

1st HM:  “Aspects of Marigolds” by Sally Zakariya, Arlington, VA.

2nd HM:  “The Exile of Polymer Adam” by Allen M. Weber, Hampton, VA.

3rd HM:  “He wrote Penis, I wrote Peonies” by Blaise Allen, Deerfield Beach, FL.

 

4.  CARLETON DREWRY MEMORIAL, Carolyn Kreiter-Foronda, Judge.  Lyric or sonnet.  

            Subject: mountains.  48 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20  (24 entries)

First Prize:  “A Little Satori on 555” by Michael Mc Namara, Springfield, VA.

Second Prize:  “To Peebles Mountain” by Frederick Wilbur, Lovingston, VA.

Third Prize:  “How to Get Through the Mountains” by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY.

1st HM:  “A Savage Paradise” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

2nd HM:  “The Appalachian Turnpike” by Chapman Hood Frazier, Rice, VA. 

3rd HM:  “Winter’s Bone:  Nursing Student’s Morning Drive” by Amelia L. Williams, Afton, VA.   

 

5.  BRODIE HERNDON MEMORIAL, Yolanda B. Taylor, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: the sea. 

            48 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (59 entries)

First Prize:  “Sunset, Bald Head Island” by Ann Marie Boyden, Williamsburg, VA.

Second Prize:  “The Moon Rises over Hatteras” by Melissa Watkins Starr, Portsmouth, VA. 

Third Prize:  “(the sea)” by Sasha Savenko, Richmond, VA.

1st HM:  “Like Sea Glass” by Jane Ellen Glasser, Lighthouse Point, FL.

2nd HM:  “Back to the Sea Mother” by Esther Whitman Johnson, Roanoke, VA.

3rd HM:  “Two Ships” by Sharon Dorsey, Williamsburg, VA. 

 

 6.  NANCY BYRD TURNER MEMORIAL, Robin Behn, Judge.  Sonnet.  Any subject.

            Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (41 entries)

First Prize:  “Clear” by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY. 

Second Prize:  “Cave” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

Third Prize:  “In Closing” by Ruth Holzer, Herndon, VA.

1st HM:  “First Day of School” by Evelyn Ritchie Tower, San Jose, CA.

2nd HM:  “ Roadkill” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

3rd HM:  “Catching the Thunderbolt” by D. Beecher Smith, II, Memphis, TN.

 

7.  JUDAH, SARAH, GRACE, AND TOM MEMORIAL, Clifford Brooks, Judge.  Any form.

            Subject: Encouraging reflection on inter-ethnic relations. 48 line limit. Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (30 entries)

First Prize:  “Collared Versus Laughing Doves” by Diana Woodcock, Midlothian, VA.

Second Prize:  “Waiting for Mermaid” by Peter LaBerge, Stamford, CT. 

Third Prize:  “Palestine Memories-1935” by Marguerite Thoburn Watkins, Lynchburg, VA.

1st HM:  “Frutas del Diablo” by Maria Wingfield Butler, Richmond, VA.

2nd HM:  “Saying It Wrong” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

3rd HM:  “Silent Vigil:  April ‘68” by Judy Whitehill Witt, Glen Allen, VA.

 

8.  CENIE H. MOON PRIZE, Jacqueline Bishop, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: a woman or women.

            48 line limit. Awards:  $50, $30, $20   (91 entries)

First Prize:  “Hands with Grapes” by Susan Notar, Falls Church, VA.

Second Prize:  “A Ranch Wife’s Battles” by Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX.

Third Prize:  “Like Water” by Sharon Ackerman, Ruckersville, VA.

1st HM:  “Pioneer Women” by Davi Walders, Chevy Chase, MD.

2nd HM:  “Finding Angeline” by Allen M. Weber, Hampton, VA.

3rd HM:  “A Taste of Light” by Basira Harpster, Shipman, VA.

 

9.  HANDY ANDY PRIZE, Nick Lantz, Judge.  Limerick.  Awards:  $25, $15, $10    (23 entries)

First Prize:  “The Errant Heron” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

Second Prize:  “Reunion” by Caroline Zarlengo Sposto, Memphis, TN.

Third Prize:  “Another Unfortunate Consequence of Over-eating” by D. Beecher Smith, II,

          Memphis, TN.

1st HM:  “King Henry had hair that was red” by Becky Alexander, Cambridge, Ontario, Canada.

2nd HM:  “Virginia Freezes” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

3rd HM:  “Liplicking Limerick #3” by Michael Mc Namara, Springfield, VA.

 

10.  ADA SANDERSON MEMORIAL, Sofia A. Starnes, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: nature.

            48 line limit. Award:  $100   (85 entries)

First Prize:  “Following Whales” by Chapman Hood Frazier, Rice, VA.

1st HM:  “When We Dwell in the World Apart” by Nancy Allen, Lynchburg, VA.

2nd HM:  “Dancing into Death’s Arms” by Von S. Bourland, Happy, TX.

3rd HM:  “The Path” by Davi Walders, Chevy Chase MD.

 

11.  CHARLOTTE WISE MEMORIAL, Luisa A. Igloria, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: America’s         heritage or culture. 64 line limit. Awards:  $50, $30, $20   (50 entries)

First Prize:  “Rural” by Joan Mazza, Mineral, VA.

Second Prize:  “The Sign Said Grilled Sweet Corn” by Blaise Allen, Deerfield Beach, FL.

Third Prize:  “In Arlington” by Michael Mc Namara, Springfield, VA.   

1st HM:  “Batter-Spattered and Dog-Eared” by Nancy Allen, Lynchburg, VA.   

2nd HM:  “Anthem, Revisited” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.   

3rd HM:  “A Condensed History of Words” by Sara M. Robinson, Charlottesville, VA. 

 

 12.  THE ROBERT S. SERGEANT MEMORIAL, Lori Dixon, Judge.  Any form.  Subject: Birds.

            48 line limit. Award:  $50    (61 entries)

First Prize: “518 Elizabeth Street by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY.

1st HM:  “On Seeing an Unfamiliar Bird at the Feeder” by Sally Zakariya, Arlington, VA.

2nd HM:  “July thoughts:  Avon, NY (of)” by Ray Abell, Williamsburg, VA. 

3rd HM:  “My Cockatiel” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

 

13.  BARNABA-LA TORRE AWARD, Joanna Catherine Scott, Judge.  (Sponsored by an anonymous

            PSV member.)   Any subject.  Any form.  48 line limit.  Award:  $100   (97 entries)

First Prize:  “Moon Seed (A Fable)” by Anne A. Whitelaw, Hume, VA.

1st HM:  “The Color of Grief” by E. Gail Chandler, Shelbyville, KY.

2nd HM:  “The Brain Dead Girl Utters Her First Goodbye” by Melissa Watkins Starr, Portsmouth, VA.

3rd HM:  “Crossing Over the Trestle” by Nancy Allen, Lynchburg, VA.

 

14.  ELIZABETH NEUWIRTH MEMORIAL, Ben Sloan, Judge.  (Sponsored by Claudia Gary.)

            Iambic pentameter.  Subject: a specific work of art other than poetry (identify the work in title or            poem, or in an epigraph).  48 line limit. Awards:  $50, $30, $20   (18 Entries)

First Prize:  “Hide? … or Seek” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

Second Prize:  “Slumber” by Kathryn LeBey, Richmond, VA

Third Prize:  “What of Mona Lisa” by Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL.

1st HM:  “Still Life in Blue’ ” by Jane Ellen Glasser, Lighthouse Point, FL.

2nd HM:  “Aphrodite” by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY.

3rd  HM:  “Study in Gray” by Evelyn Ritchie Tower, San Jose, CA.

 

15.  LAURA DAY BOGGS BOLLING MEMORIAL   (Sponsored by her children, Alma, Flora, &            Gladie.)  John Hoppenthaler, Judge.  Any rhymed form.  Poem written by an adult for school-age            children, ages 10-12 years.  20 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20     (33 entries)

First Prize:  “Rat Tale” by Gillian Dawson, Williamsburg, VA.

Second Prize:  “The Everglades” by Diana Woodcock, Midlothian, VA.

Third Prize:  “Humuhumunukunukuapuaa” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

1st HM:  “The Brothers Grimm Have Something to Answer for…” by Michael Mc Namara,

            Springfield, VA.

2nd HM:  “Penny the Shrimp” by Patsy Asuncion, Charlottesville, VA.

3rd HM:  “Rite of Spring” by Michael Curtis, Alexandria, VA.

 

16.  MIRIAM RACHIMI MEMORIAL, Joshua Poteat, Judge.  (Sponsored by Ben and Michal         Mahgerefteh.) Any form.  Subject: the spiritual impact of losing (or almost losing) a loved one.         48 line limit. Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (66 entries)

First Prize:  “How It Must Feel” by Peter LaBerge, Stamford, CT.

Second Prize:   “Crossing Mourning Kill” by Andy Fogle, Saratoga Springs, NY.

Third Prize:  “after my grandmother refuses the feeding tube, we stay with her and watch Animal            Planet” by Gail Giewont, North Chesterfield, VA

1st HM:  “Contact” by Corinne Hester, Charlottesville, VA.

2nd HM:  “Comfort Station” by E. Gail Chandler, Shelbyville, KY.

3rd HM:  “Blue Cup” by Ruth Holzer, Herndon, VA.

   

17.  JOE PENDLETON CAMPBELL MEMORIAL, Cassie Premo Steele, Judge.  (Sponsored by Paula       Savoy.)  Narrative poem.  Any form.  Any subject.  64 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20

            (78 entries)

First Prize:  “The Last Picnic” by Nancy Allen, Lynchburg, VA.

Second Prize:  “Unfiltered” by John Morgan, Richmond, VA.

Third Prize:  “Last Sunday” by Katharyn Howd Machan, Ithaca, NY.

1st HM:  “Tammi Terrell” by Guy Terrell, North Chesterfield, VA.

2nd  HM:  “Good Intentions” by Jane Ellen Glasser, Lighthouse Point, FL.

3rd HM:  “The Making of an Environmentalist” by E. Gail Chandler, Shelbyville, KY.

 

18.  SESTINA AWARD, John Casteen, Judge.  (Sponsored by Susan and Joe Metz.)  Traditional sestina.      Subject:  my favorite poet.  Awards:  $75, $50, $25   (8 entries)

First Prize:  “Isle of Palms” by Tammy Tillotson, Chase City, VA.

Second Prize:  “Sestina to A. A. Milne”  by Marian Pearce, Faber, VA.

Third Prize:  “Ogden Nash—Nashurally” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

 

19.  COME OUT SWINGING PRIZE,  Bryan Duncan, Judge.  (Sponsored by H. Fairfax Conquest.)           Lyrics for a song.  Any subject.  Any rhythm.  No musical score.  50 line limit.

            Awards:  $100, $75, $25   (38 entries)

First Prize:  “MiCKi’s Coffeehouse Rap” by Michelle LT O’Hearn, Culpeper, VA.

Second Prize:  “Bottom-Bucket Blues” by Toni Tyler, Chesapeake, VA.

Third Prize:  “Bless Me So I May Be a Blessing” by James Irving Mann, Charlottesville, VA.

1st HM:  “Backseat Driver” by Peter Trainor, Williamsburg, VA.

2nd HM:  “Court Ball” by Patricia Vermillion, Hampton, VA.

3rd HM:  “Pacific Coast Highway” by John Morgan, Richmond, VA.

 

20.   RAYMOND LEVI HAISLIP MEMORIAL, John Amen, Judge.  (Sponsored by Otis L. Haislip, Jr.)      Any form.  Subject: celebrating technology.  48 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20   (32 entries)

First Prize:  “The Student Laborer is Titillated by her Machines” by E. Gail Chandler, Shelbyville, KY.

Second Prize:  “T-10 and Counting” by Maria Wingfield Butler, Richmond, VA.

Third Prize:  “The Wright Brothers Museum” by Irene Wellman, Afton, VA.

1st HM:  “Portal” by Ellen Brown, Richmond, VA.

2nd HM:  “Eastern Seaboard Lit at Night” by Judy Whitehill Witt, Glen Allen, VA.

3rd HM:  “Traffic” by David King, Norfolk, VA.

 

21.  FRANK CRADDOCK MEMORIAL/SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA MOUNTAIN AWARD,

            Shonda Buchanan, Judge.  (Sponsored by friends of Frank Craddock.)  Any form.

            Subject: life and/or culture of the Southwestern Virginia mountains. 64 line limit.

            Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (28 entries)

First Prize:  “What We Call the End” by Florence Martin, Poquoson, VA.

Second Prize:  “Mountain Home” by E. Gail Chandler, Shelbyville, KY.

Third Prize:  “Visible Markers” by Jerri Hardesty, Brierfield, AL.

1st MH:  “Planting” by David King, Norfolk, VA.

2nd HM:  “Visit to Tazewell” by Marian Pearce, Faber, VA.

3rd HM:  “Mata” by Marguerite Thoburn Watkins, Lynchburg, VA.

  

22.  THE ANNE SPENCER MEMORIAL, Lesley Wheeler, Judge.   (Sponsored by: The Poetry Society      of Virginia.)  Any form.  Subject: overcoming adversity.  64 line limit.

            Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (68 entries)

First Prize:  “Aunt Rose” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

Second Prize:  “Domestic” by Allen M. Weber, Hampton, VA. 

Third Prize:  “White Balloons over Heverlee” by M. L. Alexander, Williamsburg, VA.

1st HM:  “Riding a Different Horse:  Dyslexia” by Frederick Wilbur, Lovingston, VA.

2nd HM:  “Cape May Inhabitants And Their Chemistry” by Wynn Yarbrough, Alexandria, VA.

3rd HM:  “Call Girl” by Melissa Watkins Starr, Portsmouth, VA.

 

23.  NEW VOICES, Jenna Butler, Judge.   (Sponsored by Williamsburg Poetry Guild.)  Open only to           poets who have never received a 1st, 2nd, or 3rd prize in any PSV contest.  Any form. 

            Any subject.  48 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20     (61entries)

First Prize:  “The Echo” by Frederick Wilbur, Lovingston, VA.

Second Prize:  “I Too Split Wood” by Marian Pearce, Faber, VA.

Third Prize:  “no address:  return to sender” by Sasha Savenko, Richmond, VA.

1st HM:  “We, Desolate Angel” by Loralee Clark, Williamsburg, VA.

2nd HM:  “Nantucket Sleigh Ride” by David Black, Louisa, VA.

3rd HM:  “The Klutz” by Valerie Philbrick-DeBrava, Hayes, VA.

 

24.  HONORING FATHERHOOD AWARD, Thomas Lux, Judge.   (Sponsored by Bill & Michelle O'Hearn, in memory of Theodore Tomala, Jr.)  Any form.  Subject: honoring Fathers and/or their sacrifices.   48 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (43 entries)

First Prize:  “My Father’s Steps” by Guy Terrell, North Chesterfield, VA.

Second Prize:  “Said the Pastor to His Flock” by Esther Whitman Johnson, Roanoke, VA.

Third Prize:  “My Father Turns 84” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

1st HM:  “Jetty Fishing” by David King, Norfolk, VA.

2nd HM:  “Cigar” by Daniel N. Nelson, Alexandria, VA.

3rd HM:  “I knew my father” by Joan Mazza, Mineral, VA.

 

25.  JOE AWAD FORM POETRY MEMORIAL, Erin C. Murphy, Judge.    (Sponsored by Doris Awad       & family.) Forms other than free verse (e.g., sestina, ballad, blank verse, rhyming couplets,            pantoum, terza rima, ottava rima, etc.)  Indicate form on entry.  Any subject.  48 line limit or form        line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (63 entries)

First Prize:  “Pantoum for Winter 1958” by Joan Mazza, Mineral, VA.

Second Prize:  “Avascular Necrosis” by Sally Zakariya, Arlington, VA.

Third Prize:  “Prodigal Villanelle” by Corinne Hester, Charlottesville, VA.

1st HM:  “Sun, Sun, Sun” by Andy Fogle, Saratoga Springs, NY.

2nd HM:  “Still Life at Waterpark, New Daddy” by Wynn Yarbrough, Alexandria, VA.

3rd HM:  “In Praise of Memory” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

 

26.  PROSE ESSAY:  APPRECIATION OF POETRY, Jordan Fry, Judge.  (Sponsored by Warren Harris.)  Subject:  “A poem that made a difference in my life.”  Explain, focusing on only one poem or part thereof, written by someone other than yourself.  Include brief quotations(s) and       paraphrase(s) as appropriate.  Word count:  500-1000 words.  Attach copy of the full text of the         poem along with your essay.  Award:  $50   (6 entries)

First Prize:  “Under the Creaking, Tented Sky” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

1st HM:  “Silence” by Lauvonda Lynn M. Young, Palmyra, VA.

2nd HM:  “Find Happiness in Everything You Do” by Michelle LT O’Hearn, Culpeper, VA.

  

POETRY SOCIETY OF VIRGINIA MEMBERS ONLY

 

27.  EMMA GRAY TRIGG MEMORIAL, Dorianne Laux, Judge.   (Sponsored by endowment and   Poetry Society of Virginia.)   Lyric Poem.  Any subject.  64 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (54 entries)

First Prize:  “Packing the Suitcase” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

Second Prize:  “Resurrections” by Gail Giewont, North Chesterfield, VA.

Third Prize:  “Eighty” by Conrad Geller, Ashburn, VA.

1st HM:  “Self Portrait” by Mary McCue, Charlottesville, VA.

2nd HM:  “Looking Back on the Swarm” by Wynn Yarbrough, Alexandria, VA.

3rd HM:  “New Year’s Retreat” by Amelia L. Williams, Afton, VA.

 

28.  KARMA DEANE OGDEN MEMORIAL, Wilda W. Morris, Judge.   (Sponsored by endowment           and Poetry Society of Virginia.)  Any form or subject.  48 line limit. 

            Awards:  $50, $30, $20    (90 entries)

First Prize:  “Forecasting Procrastination” by Barbara Blanks, Garland, TX.

Second Prize:  “At Thirteen I Discovered Art History” by Jeff Coomer, Charlottesville, VA.

Third Prize:  “Justine, a Trilogy” by Laura J. Bobrow, Leesburg, VA.

1st HM:  “Porcelain Girl” by Hannah Morgan, King George, VA.

2nd HM:  “Fifteen Minutes at Juilliard” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

3rd HM:  “Mood Indigo” by Allen M. Weber, Hampton, VA.

 

VIRGINIA RESIDENTS ONLY

 

29.  A POEM WITH A POINT OF VIEW, Vivian Teter, Judge.   (Sponsored by Angela Anselmo.) 

             Any form.  Any subject that inspires the writer to express his or her strong or particular feelings.            48 line limit.  Award:  $50    (69 entries)

First Prize:  “ ‘Poetry. Bah. You Can’t Eat It.’ ” by Amelia L. Williams, Afton, VA.

1st HM:  “Singularity” by Claudia Gary, Lovettsville, VA.

2nd HM:  “My Guardian Angel Speaks” by Joan Mazza, Mineral, VA.

3rd HM:  “Let’s Just Forget the Whole Business of Putting Up Preserves” by Nancy Allen,

            Lynchburg, VA.

 

30.  LORETTA DUNN HALL MEMORIAL, Arlene Gay Levine, Judge.   (Sponsored by Phyllis Hall           Haislip.)   Any form.  Subject: family.  24 line limit.  Awards:  $50, $30, $20     (41 entries)

First Prize:  “Second Chance” by Mary Kipps, Sterling, VA.

Second Prize:  “Whipped Cream” by Basira Harpster, Shipman, VA.

Third Prize:  “A Teenaged Daughter to Her Mother” by Derek Kannemeyer, Richmond, VA.

1st HM:  “Raggedy” by Esther Whitman Johnson, Roanoke, VA.

2nd HM:  “Prayers of a Single Mom” by Sharon Dorsey, Williamsburg, VA.

3rd HM:  “Taking Out the Garbage Is an Act of Love” by Helen Eano, Richmond, VA.

 

Student Contest Notification

All of the winners of the Student Contest have been notified.

We regret that we are unable to post the winners since we must have permissions
and have not received them.
We will develop a more satisfactory solution for next year. 

Thanks for encouraging student poetry.

Guy Terrell, President